Children and War: Past and Present 2013 Conference Programme

Second international multidisciplinary conference to be held at the University of Salzburg, Austria, on 10-12 July 2013

Organized by the University of Salzburg and the University of Wolverhampton, in association with the United Nations Office of the Special Representative of the Secretary-General for Children and Armed Conflict.

______________________________________________________________________

PROGRAMME

Wednesday, 10 July 2013 - Abstracts

9.00 - 10.00 Registration and Coffee/Tea  
10.00 - 12.00 (Room HS 380) Opening Session (Room HS 380) Words of welcome  
Keynotes Leila Zerrougui (UN Under-Secretary-General, Special Representative of the Secretary-General for Children and Armed Conflict)

 

Keynote address

Bruce Leimsidor (Ca’ Foscari University of Venice, Italy)

Unaccompanied minors and generalized violence: Problems in international protection

 
12.00-13.30 Lunch Break  
13.30-15.30 Panels  

Panel 1

(Room HS 383)

Contemporary: Participants, witnesses, victims (I) 

Chair: Ute Palmetshofer (University of Salzburg)

Chistine Balarezo and Marijke Breuning (University of North Texas, USA)
Enduring peace with children? Displaced populations, orphans, and civil war

Esther Chelule (Egerton University, Kenya)
Children as victims, witnesses and participants in armed conflict: Our lost future humanity in Africa

Obediah Dodo (Bindura University of Science Education, Zimbabwe)
Children as victims, witnesses and participants in armed conflict: Case of Mashonaland Central Province, Zimbabwe

Stacey Hynd (University of Exeter, UK)
Writing children into war: Histories of child combatants in African conflicts, c.1950-2000

 

Panel 2

(Room HS 384)

International rights, law and welfare (I)

Chair: Helen Wildman (University of Wolverhampton)

Laurent Dutordoir (Office of the Special Representative for Children and Armed Conflict, USA)
Armed conflict, child perpetrators and accountability: A legal and moral dilemma

Hilly Moodrick-Even Khen (Sha'arei Mishpat College, Israel)
Juvenile justice in occupation regimes: Comparing procedures of detention and trial of children in the Coalition Provisional Authority administration in Iraq with those in the Israeli Military Government in the territories administered by Israel

Joanna Nowakowska-Małusecka (University of Silesia, Katowice, Poland)
Child soldiers: Should they bear criminal responsibility for the most serious crimes committed during the armed conflict?

Clara Ramírez-Barat and Virginie Ladisch (International Center for Transitional Justice, New York, USA)
Broadening the scope: Including children and youth in TJ processes

 
Panel 3 (Room HS 388)

Holocaust survivors

Chair: Andrea Schmoller (University of Salzburg) 

Antoine Burgard (Université Lyon 2, France / Université du Québec à Montréal, Canada)
‘A new life in a new country’: Trajectories of Holocaust orphans to Canada, 1945 1952

Beth B. Cohen (California State University, Northridge)
Restoring the rupture: Rescue and rehabilitation of child Holocaust survivors by the postwar orthodox world

Boaz Cohen (Western Galilee College and Shaanan College, Israel)
‘We didn't know what to do but no one knew better than us’: Young caretakers working with child survivors

Suzanne D. Rutland (University of Sydney, Australia)
A distant sanctuary: Australia and child Holocaust survivors

 
Panel 4 (Room HS 389)

Peace and reconciliation

Chair: Sandra Filzmoser  (University of Salzburg) 

Chona R. Echavez (Afghanistan Research and Evaluation Unit (AREU), Kabul, Afghanistan)
When youth are heard and not only seen: Voices of youth in post-conflict Cambodia

Sara Fieldston (Yale University, USA)
‘Rehabilitation through personal contact’: Child sponsorship programs in post-World War II Europe

Erica Hall (World Vision, UK)
Agents of change, healing, and peace: Engaging children and youth affected by conflict to rebuild their lives

Jennifer Helgren (University of the Pacific, Stockton, CA, USA)
Youth, gender and post World War II reconciliations, 1945-1959

 
Panel 5 (Room SI 116) Literature

 

Chair: Eleanor Andrews (University of Wolverhampton)

Christopher Hogarth (University of South Australia, Adelaide, Australia)
‘Pity the poor children…’ African child war experience as an affective strategy in two African novels

Irina Kyulanova (University of Leicester, UK)
Constructing and resolving conflict in contemporary children's literature

Charlott Schönwetter (Humboldt University Berlin, Germany)
The decline of militant masculinity in novels on African child soldiers

 
Panel 6 (Room SE U10) Education (I)

Chair: Stella Hockenhull (University of Wolverhampton)

Lukas Pairon (University of Ghent, Belgium)
The impact of the study of music on young people in conflict: Practices in culture and development - A comparative study of the role of music in development projects, with a specific interest in music and conflict

Laura Tisdall (King's College, Cambridge, UK)
‘I was much more sympathetic, knowing what they’d been through’: The Second World War and teachers’ changing conceptualisations of childhood in England, 1939-1945

Hanna K. Ulatowska (University of Texas at Dallas, USA)
Images of Auschwitz: Collective memory in youth art

 
15.30-16.00 Coffee/Tea Break  
16.00-18.00 Panels  
Panel 7 (Room HS 383) Contemporary: Participants, witnesses, victims (II)

Chair: Jan Rybak (University of Salzburg)

Alexis Artaud de La Ferrière (University of Cambridge, UK)
‘I will never forget those who burnt me’: The role of childhood witnesses in the Algerian struggle for independence, 1954-1962

Łukasz Kamieński (Jagiellonian University, Krakow, Poland)
Intoxicating children into soldiers

Nasrin Mosaffa (University of Tehran, Iran) and Alireza Shams Lahijani (University of Essex, UK)
Children and Iran - Iraq War

Christine Ryan (University of Winchester, UK)
The dreams and realities of the Tunisian Revolution: Has the aftermath of the Tunisian Revolution served those who needed it most? A study into the lives of the street children of Tunisia

 
Panel 8 (Room HS 384) International rights, law and welfare (II)

Chair: John Benson (University of Wolverhampton)

Rigmor Argren (Save the Children, Sweden)
Humanitarian programming without discrimination: The right to non-discrimination in law and operations

Sarah M. Field (University College Cork, Ireland)
Imagining peace processes with children

Charles W. Greenbaum (Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel)
Psychological barriers to implementation of child protection in wartime: Lessons from the Israel-Palestine conflict

 
Panel 9 (Room HS 388) Film (I)

 

Chair: George Kassimeris (University of Wolverhampton)

Eleanor Andrews (University of Wolverhampton, UK)
‘Spring will return’: Children at the heart of Roberto Rossellini’s Rome, Open City

Robert L. McLaughlin (Illinois State University, USA)
Children in Hollywood war films: The home front

Sally E. Parry (Illinois State University, USA)
Children in Hollywood World War II films: The battle zones

 
Panel 10 (Room HS 389) WW II: Forced labour

 

Chair: Dieter Steinert (University of Wolverhampton)

Wolfgang Form and Aoife Holmes-Rein (University of Marburg, Germany)
Children as victims in war crime trials after WWII

Regina Plasswilm (University of Dusseldorf, Germany)
Limits of the tellable: Reminiscence discourses of WW II - forced labourers of Eastern countries

Raphaël Spina (University of Aix-Marseille, France)
Children of the French working in Nazi Germany: Forgotten fates.

 
Panel 11 (Room SI 116)

Education in Imperial and NS Germany

Chair: David Goldman (University of Salzburg)

Carolyn Kay (Trent University, Peterborough, Ontario, Canada)
“How I would like to enter the war!” War pedagogy and children’s love of the nation in the German elementary classroom, 1914-1918

Dorothy Mas (Royal Holloway, University of London, UK)
Images of war and education in NAPOLA Anstaltsblätter, 1939-1945

Helen Roche (Lucy Cavendish College, Cambridge, UK)
Fight or flight? The fate of Nazi elite-school pupils during the collapse of the Third Reich

 
Panel 12 (Room SE U10) First World War

Chair: Filip Fetko (University of Salzburg)

Georgia Eglezou (University of Bournemouth, UK )
WW1 in the Ottoman Empire: Experiencing a genocide

Petra Svoljšak (Slovenian Academy of Sciences and Arts / University of Nova Gorica, Slovenia)
Slovenian children and the Great War

Julie Thorpe (University of Western Sydney, Australia)
Stitching war: Refugees in Austria-Hungary in the First World War

 
19.00

Reception

Venue: Unipark Nonntal, Erzabt-Klotz-Straße 1
Fair weather: Roof Terrace, Skycafé
Rainy weather: Ground Floor, Café & Bistro Unikum

 


 

Thursday, 11 July 2013 - Abstracts

9.30-10.00 Coffee/Tea
10.00-12.00 Panels
Panel 13 (Room HS 383)  WW II: Evacuation

 

Chair: Stella Hockenhull (University of Wolverhampton)

Catherinа Krivonozhkina (Kazan Federal University, Russia) and IlnarаKhanipova (Tatarstan Academy of Sciences, Kazan, Russia)
Children in the evacuation, 1941-1945: The example of Tatarstan

Michal Ostrovsky (Bar Ilan University, Israel)
A safe haven: Unites States Committee for the Care of European Children and the British Children's Evacuation Plan during 1940

Elaine Rabbitt (Nirrumbuk Aboriginal Corporation, Australia)
Children and war: Deportation, displacement and refugee children in northern Australia in 1942

Chelsea Sambells (University of Edinburgh, UK)
The plight of Belgian children: A study of the motivations behind the Allied child evacuation scheme, 1942-1945

Panel 14 (Room HS 384) Early modern history and WW I: Front and home front

Chair: Eleanor Andrews (University of Wolverhampton)

Marianne Junila (University of Oulu, Finland)
Experiences of children in the Finnish Civil War 1918

Maria Sjöberg (University of Gothenburg, Sweden)
Swedish military, 1600-1800: Historical aspects on child soldiers

Panel 15 (Room HS 388) Education (II)

Chair: George Kassimeris (University of Wolverhampton)

Barbara Bitzi (University of Zurich, Switzerland)
Producing normality in the field of education: Unaccompanied minor asylum seekers in Switzerland

Pavol Kopinec (Comenius University, Bratislava, Slovakia)
Analyses of aspects of education of refugee children in Great Britain and Slovakia

Barbara McNeil (University of Regina, Canada)
We cannot act as though nothing happened: The use of children’s literature to foster sensitive transitions and integration of war refugee children in Canadian schools

Panel 16 (Room HS 389) Children in war – Children born of war: Research methods and ethical considerations

Chair: Sabine Lee (University of Birmingham)

Beth Vann (Independent consultant, USA)
A practical approach to ethical and safety guidance for researching, documenting and monitoring children in conflict and post-conflict societies

Marie Kaiser (Universitätsklinikum Leipzig, Germany)
Psychosocial consequences of being a child of war: An empirical German study

Apio Eunice Otuko and Allen Kiconco (University of Birmingham)
Psychosocial consequences of being a child of a child soldier: Issues of (re)integration in Northern Uganda post conflict society

Ingvill C. Mochmann (GESIS-Leibniz Institute for the Social Sciences and Cologne Business School)
Ethical considerations in doing research on hidden populations: The case of children born of war

Panel 17 (Room SI 116) Contemporary: Testimonies and narratives (I)

Chair: Ute Palmetshofer (University of Salzburg)

Samra Cormehic (University of Salzburg, Austria)
Child refugees in Bosnia

Ivona Grgurinović and Jelena Marković (University of Zagreb, Croatia)
''Mom, my friend's dad is a Serb''! –''Your mom is too, son'': War and national identification of children in early-1990s Croatia

Edith S. Klein (University of Toronto, Canada)
Narratives of war in childhood: Making use of experiential accounts

Nathalia Salamanca-Sarmiento (University of Edinburgh, UK)
Why do child soldiers join armed groups? A narrative study of the first autobiographic account of a former child soldier in Colombia

Panel 18 (Room SE U10)

International rights, law and welfare (III)

Chair: Albert Lichtblau (University of Salzburg)

Kimberly Brown (Save the Children, UK)
The impact of explosive weapons on children

Grace Kim (Free The Children, Toronto, Canada)
Eradicating child soldiers: Human rights approaches to engagement with armed groups

Liz Pirnie (University of Calgary in Alberta, Canada)
Transnationalism and the securitization of (some) child-citizens: The case of Canadian child-soldier, Omar Khadr

Anna Magdalena Ruesch (University of Essex, UK)
The issue of child soldiers: What has the normative framework of Sierra Leone added to the international protection standards and obligations?

12.00-13.30 Lunch Break
13.30-15.30 Panels
Panel 19 (Room HS 383) Contemporary: Sexual violence

Chair: Helga Embacher (University of Salzburg)

Doris Gödl (University of Fribourg, Switzerland)
Dealing with the past: Sexual violence against women and children born of war-rape

Christine McCormick (Save the Children, UK)
Impact of sexual violence on children in conflict

Silvia Carolina Parra Remolina (Coalition Against the Involvement of Boys, Girls and Youth in Colombia's Armed Conflict (COALICO), Colombia)
Estimating the number of children victims of sexual violence in the armed conflict in Colombia: Methodological challenges and strategies

Panel 20 (Room HS 384) Contemporary: Testimonies and narratives (II)

Chair: Wolfgang Aschauer (University of Salzburg)

Parvin Ahanchi (Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, Azerbaijan)
The children of Nagorno-Karabakh war: Victims, witnesses, refugees and IDPs

Stephen Bishop (University of New Mexico, USA)
The delicate art of shaming in African child soldier narratives

Moa Nyamwathi Lønning (Norwegean University of Science and Technology, Norway)
The journeys of Afghan youth towards Europe: Memories and representations

Shimantini Shome (University, West Virgina, USA)
Assimilation and narratives of war: A case of Somali refugee youth in Kansas City

Panel 21 (Room HS 388) International rights, law and welfare (IV)

 

Chair: John Benson (University of Wolverhampton)

Nicholas Davis (Balay Integrated Rehabilitation Center for Total Human Development, Southern Philippines)
Vulnerability of the internally displaced children in Mindanao

Aya Ezawa (Leiden University, Netherlands)
‘International marriage’ in times of war: Indisch-Japanese children and the Japanese occupation of the Netherlands East Indies

Marta Szuniewicz (Polish Naval Academy, Poland)
The principle of respect for family unity: A key element of the protection of separated children in armed conflict

Panel 22 (Room HS 389) Greece

 

Chair: George Kassimeris (University of Wolverhampton)

Joy Damousi (University of Melbourne, Australia)
The Greek civil war and child migration to Australia

Elisabeth Kontogiorgi (Academy of Athens, Greece)
Trafficking of refugee children in Greece during the inter-war period

Vassiliki Theodorou and Vassiliki Vassiloudi (Democritus University of Thrace, Greece)
Greek children and the country’s triple occupation during World War II: Exploring diversity of experience

Panel 23 (Room SI 116)

Film (II)

Chair: Albert Lichtblau (University of Salzburg)

Susanne Gehrmann (Humboldt University Berlin, Germany)
Violence, trauma, and justice in films on African child soldiers 

Fran Hassencahl (Old Dominion University, USA)
Speaking for those excluded from the planetary feast: Film makers Bahman Ghobadi and Mohsen Makhmalbaf address the issue of landmine victims

Stella Hockenhull (University of Wolverhampton, UK)
Dig for victory: Conflict, children and territory

Fran Pheasant-Kelly (University of Wolverhampton, UK)
Representations of trauma and multidirectional memory in Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close (2011)

Panel 24 (Room SE U10) Holocaust

Chair: Dieter Steinert (University of Wolverhampton)

Kinga Frojimovics (Yad Vashem, Israel)
Attempting to rescue handicapped Jewish children

Rita Horváth (Yad Vashem, Israel)
Children as primary targets in the Holocaust

Hanna Schmidt Holländer (University of Hamburg, Germany)
Keeping up normality: The role of school in the life of children in the ghettos

Anna Shternshis (University of Toronto, Canada)
Soviet Jewish children in the Soviet Rear during World War II

15.30-16.00 Coffee/Tea Break
16.00-18.00 Panels
Panel 25 (Room HS 383) WW II: Testimonies and narratives

Chair: Fran Pheasant-Kelly (University of Wolverhampton)

Gueorgui Chepelev (Paris 8 University Vincennes-Saint-Denis, France)
The Soviet children under the Nazi occupation (1941-1944, Belorussia and Western Russia): Heroes, victims, survivors, communicators

Marek Sroka (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
‘War through children’s eyes’ in the Archiwum Wschodnie Collection

Machteld Venken (Ludwig Boltzmann Institute, Vienna, Austria)
European children of annexation? An explorative study

Marianne Zwicker (Institute of International Education, New York, USA)
Austrian Romani literary representations of childhoods lost in the Second World War

Panel 26 (Room HS 384)

Interwar and wartime Europe

Chair: Grazia Prontera (University of Salzburg)

Ángela Cenarro (University of Zaragoza, Spain)
The ‘Auxilio Social children’: Francoist welfare in the Spanish civil war and its aftermath

Friederike Kind-Kovács (University of Regensburg, Germany)
‘The children of the railway coaches’: The removal and temporary statelessness of refugee children from the former Hungarian territories after WWI

Erica Moretti (Mount Holyoke College, USA)
Summer camp under fire: The odyssey of the children of Italian settlers

Elizabeth White (University of Ulster, UK)
A category ‘easy to liquidate’? The League of Nations and refugee ‘orphans’ from the Russian Civil War in Europe in the early 1920s

Panel 27 (Room HS 388)

Psychological approaches and health issues

Chair: Wolfgang Aschauer (University of Salzburg)

Ellen Eiling (War Child Holland, Netherlands)
Evaluation of a psychosocial group intervention for children affected by armed conflict in South Sudan and Colombia

Brian Grady (University of Maryland, USA) and Norma Jones (AMEED Center and School, Fort Sam Houston, USA)
Caring for the child soldiers of Guantanamo Bay Cuba

Emilie Medeiros (University College London, London, UK)
A cultural psychology of the so-called child soldiers of Nepal: Politics and subjectivity

Innocent Nwosu (Ebonyi State University, Abakaliki, Nigeria)
Social and health consequences of war on children

Panel 28 (Room HS 389) Education (III)

Chair: George Kassimeris (University of Wolverhampton)

David A. Hoffman (University of California at Santa Cruz, USA)
Teaching undergraduates about children and war

Solvor Lauritzen (University of York, UK)
Creating peace through children: Peace education in Kenya

Frank Velthuizen (War Child Netherlands)
Reintegration of displaced children with a disability through education: A participatory video analysis of barriers to access safe learning spaces in an internally displaced people’s camp in Kosti, Sudan

Panel 29 (Room SI 116)

Holocaust: Children in hiding

Chair: Johannes Hofinger (University of Salzburg)

Annelyse Forst (University of Salzburg, Austria)
Hidden children and the Catholic Church in France

Anna-Leena Perämäki (University of Turku, Finland)
Hidden resistance: Jewish children and the experience of war and Holocaust in hiding in German-occupied Europe

Diane L. Wolf (University of California, USA)
Child withholding as child transfer: Hidden Jewish children and the state in postwar Netherlands

 

Panel 30 (Room SE U10)

Contemporary: Refugees and asylum seekers

Chair: Alexandra Preitschopf (University of Salzburg)

Lidija Jovanovic (University of Salzburg, Austria)
Child refugees in Serbia and Montenegro

Helen Leadbitter (University of Winchester, UK)
Young carers in refugee families

Claudia Tazreiter (University of New South Wales, Australia)
Detaining and punishing innocents. On the detention and off-shore processing of children by the Australian state

18.30

Salzburg guided tours

Meeting place: Main entrance, conference venue, Rudolfskai 42


 

Friday, 12 July 2013 - Abstracts

9.30-10.00 Coffee/Tea
10.00-12.00 Panels
Panel 31 (Room HS 383) Columbia

 

Chair: Veronika Aschenbrenner (University of Salzburg)

Ximena Pachón Castrillon (Colombian Institute of Anthropology, Columbia)
Children in war: The Colombian case

Ana Maria Jimenez (University of Essex, UK)
‘We need to move on’: Challenges for the protection of child victims of use and recruitment in an era of complex armed conflicts – The Colombian case

Charlotte Reed (Scuola Supeiore Sant’anna, Italy)
Learning from the past and looking towards the future: The situation of children associated with armed forces in Colombia

Niousha Roshani (University of London, UK)
Beyond child soldiering: Understanding children and violence in Colombia

Panel 32 (Room HS 384) Psychological approaches

 

Chair: Fran Pheasant-Kelly (University of Wolverhampton)

Ohad Green (Bar Ilan University, Israel)
‘Home and away’: Contribution of forced evacuation and non-direct types of war exposure to long-term psychological distress of young adolescents

Emina Hadziosmanovic (University of Nottingham, UK)
Early displacement and traumatic experience: The children of Yugoslavia in the 1990s

Sarah Meyer (Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health, USA)
Refugee children and long-term refugee situations: A qualitative study

Panel 33 (Room HS 388)

Holocaust: Testimonies and narratives

Chair: Bernadett Edtmaier (University of Salzburg)

Gulie Ne’eman Arad (Ben Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)
Forever facing wars: Holocaust child survivors in Israel

Lia Deromedi (Royal Holloway, University of London, UK)
‘Her fate was a cruel and inglorious one’: The child’s viewpoint in survivor Holocaust literature

Michaela Raggam-Blesch (Karl-Franzens University of Graz, Austria)
The fate of children of Jewish descent during the Nazi-regime in Austria, 1938-1945

Panel 34 (Room HS 389) War and National Socialism as experienced by children of the war generation and becoming research objects as historians

 

Chair: Ernst Wangermann (University of Salzburg)

Margit Reiter (University of Vienna, Austria)
Between knowledge and emotion: Professional and individual approaches to National Socialism by the Austrian postwar generation

Ernst Hanisch (University of Salzburg, Austria)
Childhood in a Nazi family

Gerhard Botz (University of Vienna, Austria)
“War children” as historians of the Nazi past in Austria

Panel 35 (Room SI 116) Contemporary: Release and reintegration

 

Chair: Kay-Michael Dankl (University of Salzburg)

Rachel Anderson (University of Aberdeen, UK)
The reintegration of former child soldiers in Sierra Leone: A critical examination

Eamonn Hanson (War Child Holland / Sierra Leone)
Reintegration of war affected children in five conflict and post-conflict countries

Elizabeta Jevtic-Somlai (CTBTO Preparatory Commission, Vienna, Austria)
Developing a comprehensive list of rehabilitation and reintegration working guidelines

Layal T. E. Sarrouh (Watchlist for Children and Armed Conflict, New York, USA)
Recruitment and use of children in Mali

12.00-13.30 Lunch Break
13.30-15.30 Panels
Panel 36 (Room HS 383) Trauma and transgenerational transmission

 

Chair: Sandra Filzmoser (University of Salzburg)

Lindsey Dodd (University of Huddersfield, UK)
‘It didn’t traumatise me at all’: The problem of ‘trauma’ in French narratives of children’s wartime bombing experiences

Eva M. Eppler (Roehampton University, UK)
How to eat Würstel?

Cori Wielenga (University of Pretoria, South Africa)
Some preliminary thoughts on the transgenerational transmission of trauma and the role of memorialization after violent conflict in Rwanda and South Africa

Panel 37 (Room HS 384) Children in post-WWII Europe 

Chair: Johannes Hofinger (University of Salzburg)

Anke Kalkbrenner (Technical University of Dresden, Germany)
‘A refugee child for your home’: A close-up on childcare for unaccompanied Jewish children in postwar Germany

Jessica R. Lenz (University of Heidelberg, Germany)
Displaced unaccompanied children in Germany after Second World War: How was UNRRA to deal with?

Susanne Mayr (University of Salzburg, Austria)
An act of boundless hospitality: Austrian children in Portugal after World War II

Ina Schulz (International Tracing Service (ITS), Bad Arolsen, Germany)
Unaccompanied Jewish children in Germany after the Second World War

Panel 38 (Room HS 388) Concepts of relief

 

Chair: Grazia Prontera (University of Salzburg)

Panayiotis Diamadis (University of Technology, Sydney, Australia)
Save the Children: The origins of international humanitarian relief efforts

Rosaria Franco (University of Nottingham Ningbo, China)
Save the Chinese children: Chinese and Western humanitarianism in comparison in 1950s’ Hong Kong

Christopher Lash (Lazarski University, Warsaw, Poland)
Child relief in times of mass displacement: Poland's ‘Recovered Lands’ in the aftermath of World War II – The case of Zielona Góra

Nicholas Ibeawuchi Omenka (Abia State University, Uturu, Nigeria)
Encircled and starved: Children in the Nigeria-Biafra war

Panel 39 (Room HS 389) Israel and Palestine

 

Chair: Helga Embacher (University of Salzburg)

Francesca Bombi (War Child Holland, Israel and occupied Palestinian Territory) and Waed Ayash (Madaa Centre, East Jerusalem, occupied Palestinian Territories)
Arrest and detention of Palestinian children in Silwan, East Jerusalem: Hitting the community at its heart as a new powerful method of conflict

Martin Ottovay Jørgensen (Aalborg University, Denmark)
Being young in contested lands not at war and not at peace: Experiences and imagined futures of Palestinian, Negev Bedouin and Israeli children and youth in and near the Gaza Strip, 1956-1967

Yvonne Kozlovsky Golan (University of Haifa, Israel)
The movie ‘Arna's Children’: Education or indoctrination?

Heidi Morrison (University of Wisconsin, La Crosse, USA)
Remembering strength, forgetting fear: Interviews with Palestinians who grew up during the second intifada

15.30-16.00 Coffee/Tea Break
16.00-17.00 (Room HS 380) Closing Session