Children and War: Past and Present 2010 - Conference Programme

30 September 2010

View abstracts from day 1

Keynote address

Nick Stargardt (University of Oxford) - 'The subjectivity of children in the Second World War'

Panel 1 - WW II: 'Forced blood donations for the Wehrmacht?'

Chair: Alexander Prenninger (Salzberg)

  • Vincent C. Frank-Steiner (Basel, Switzerland) - 'Slavic children forced to donate their blood for wounded enemy soldiers'
  • Sebastian Stopper (Humboldt-University Berlin, Germany) - 'The children’s camp Skobrovka: German human resources management at the eastern front and the myth of forced blood donation'

Panel 2 - 'Civil war in Greece'

Chair: John Buckley (Wolverhampton)

  • Tasoula Vervenioti (Hellenic Open University, Greece) - 'Children soldiers in irregular wars. The case of the Greek Resistance and the Greek Civil War (1941-1949)'
  • Vassiliki Vasiloudi and Vassiliki Theodorou (Democritus University of Thrace, Greece) - 'Childhood at stake: The experience of displacement during the Greek Civil War, 1946-1949'

Panel 3 - WW I: 'Children’s literature'

Chair: Judith Burnett (Wolverhampton)

  • Pavlina Bobič (Slovenian Academy of Sciences and Arts, Ljubljana, Slovenia) - 'Time without fairytales: Children, literature and war in Slovenia, 1914-1918'
  • Maureen Gallagher (University of Massachusetts, USA) - 'Girls go to war: War pedagogy in German girls’ literature of the First World War'
  • Carolyn Kay (Trent University, Ontario, Canada) - '“Father’s in the war!” Children’s literature in Germany during World War One'

Panel 4 - WW II and aftermath: 'Displaced children'

Chair: Ingrid Baur (Salzburg)

  • Iris Fischer (University of Düsseldorf, Germany) - 'Polish children as Displaced Persons after 1945'
  • Lynne Taylor (University of Waterloo, Canada) - 'The best laid plans… The challenges of unaccompanied DP children in Germany'

Panel 5 - Kindertransport (I)

Chair: Angelika Schlackl (Salzburg)

  • Jana Buresova (University of London, UK) - '"Wicked step-mother" or "Fairy god-mother"? Some experiences of Czechoslovak refugee children in Britain during WWII'
  • Eva M. Eppler (Roehampton University, UK) - 'How to eat Würstel?'
  • Ester Golan (Jerusalem, Israel) - 'Motherless daughters. A case study: Young adolescent girls who grew up without a mother in the aftermath of the Shoa'

Panel 6 - 'Contemporary: Female child soldiers'

Chair: Grazia Prontera (Salzburg)

  • Megan Dale Lee (University of South Carolina, USA) - Girls with guns: The complex roles of female child abductees in the Lord’s Resistance Army
  • Kristen E. Rau and Bridget E. Marchesi (University of Minnesota, USA) - 'Post-conflict invisibility of girl child combatants: Reflecting civil society and the social undervaluation of female labor'
  • Jane Rice (UK) - 'Female child participants in war: A historical perspective on representations'

Panel 7 - Trauma (I)

Chair: Darek Galasinski (Wolverhampton)

  • Gueorgui Chepelev (University of Paris 8, France) - 'The little victims of the war that never happened: The Soviet children's cold war fears in the 1970's.'
  • Maggie Fearn (University of Swansea, UK) - 'Play as a resource for children facing adversity: An exploration of indicative case studies'
  • Insa Fooken (Universität Siegen, Germany) - 'World War II children coming of age: The impact of war-related early distress on attachment careers and mental health in adult development and aging'
  • Matthias Franz (Heinrich Heine University Düsseldorf, Germany) - 'Fatherless children of World War II in Germany: Their psychosocial impairment in adulthood'

Panel 8 - Kindertransport (II)

Chair: Ute Palmetshofer (Salzburg)

  • Martin Modlinger (University of Cambridge, UK) - 'You can't change names and feel the same: The Kindertransport story of Susi Bechhöfer and W. G. Sebald's Austerlitz'
  • Rosa Reicher (Heidelberg, Germany) - 'Teaching Holocaust memory on the paradigm of Kindertransport children'
  • Andrea Strutz (University of Graz, Austria)  - 'Journey of no return: A biographical approach to Austrian Jewish children’s fate in 1938 and their life stories '

Panel 9 - Child soldiers: 17th century - WWI

Chair: Lena Ötzel (Salzburg)

  • M. J. Grant and Cornelia Nuxoll (Georg August University Göttingen, Germany) - 'Children, music and the military: A historical overview'
  • James Rice (State University of New York, USA) - ' Playmate, hostage, soldier, spy: Children and warfare in colonial Virginia, 1607-1632'
  • Pavel Petrovich Shcherbinin, Evgeniya Aleksandrovna Khludentsova (Tambov State University, Russia) - 'Child soldiers during the First World War, 1914-1918: The experience of European children as witnesses to the war'

Panel 10 - Contemporary: Testimony and memory

Chair:  Marci Green (Wolverhampton)

  • Susan Honeyman (University of Nebraska-Kearney, USA) - 'Listening to child refugees of “Wars on Terror”'
  • Tamara Moellenberg (University of Oxford, UK) - '"Thank you for reading": The publication, promotion, and reception of child soldier memoirs from Sierra Leone and Sudan'
  • Kirrily Pells (University of London, UK) - '"Forgiveness: it’s just what you say": National narratives versus daily experiences in the lives of Rwandan children and youth'

Panel 11 - Contemporary: Child Soldiers - methodological approaches

Chair: John Buckley (Wolverhampton)

  • Katherine Mikic (McGill University, Canada) - 'Cycles of violence and their effect on how children cope in school and in society'
  • Hidyeuki Okano (Osaka University, Japan) - 'Victims and thugs: Unshared images of soldiers in Sub-Sahara Africa'
  • David M. Rosen (Fairleigh Dickinson University, USA) - 'From patriot to Victim: Representation of child soldiers in public discourse'
  • Christine E. Ryan (University of Winchester, UK) - 'Methodological and theoretical approaches to researching children: Lessons from the former child soldiers in Southern Sudan'

Panel 12 - Contemporary: Rehabilitation and integration (I)

Chair: John Benson (Wolverhampton)

  • Natalie Grove and Abraham Kur Achiek (UNICEF, South Sudan) - 'Ending child recruitment in South Sudan: Examining approaches to child Disarmament, Demobilisation and Reintegration'
  • Elizabeta Jevtic (University of Canterbury, UK) - 'Child DDR programmes in Uganda and Congo'
  • Lysanne Rivard (McGill University, Canada) - 'The role of local sports and play activities in the social reintegration of children associated with fighting forces'

1 October 2010

View abstracts from day 2

Panel 13 - Trauma (II)

Chair: Philipp Mattauer (Vienna)

  • Nathan Durst (AMCHA, Israel) - 'Psychotherapy with child survivors of the Shoa'
  • Judith Gerardi (Empire State College, State University of New York, USA) - 'Childhood, imagination, and war'
  • Suzanne Kaplan (Uppsala University, Sweden) - 'Children in genocide: Extreme traumatization and affectregulation'
  • Nitin Sawhney (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA) - 'The role of participatory mapping and media  narratives among children and adolescents in conflicts settings'

Panel 14 - Film, photography, media (I)

Chair: Andreas Schmoller (Salzburg)

  • Eleanor Andrews (University of Wolverhampton, UK) - 'Hide and seek: A child’s eye view of the Holocaust'
  • Stella Hockenhull (University of Wolverhampton, UK) - 'Innocent dreams and childhood fantasies: Surrealism and war in film and TV'
  • Yvonne Kozlovsky Golan (University of Haifa, Israel) - 'Little Men: The representation of children survivors in world cinema after 1945'

Panel 15 - Civil war in Spain and Greece

Chair: Grazia Prontera (Salzburg)

  • Loukianos Hassiotis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece) - 'Raising the ‘future of the nation’: Child welfare in Spain and Greece during and after the civil wars, 1936-39 and 1946-49'
  • Alicia Pozo-Gutiérrez (University of Southampton, UK) and Padmini Broomfield (UK) - 'Los Niños: Child exiles of the Spanish Civil War'
  • Karl D. Qualls (University of East Anglia, UK) - 'Niños Sovietica: Making Spanish child refugees Soviet, 1937-1951'

Panel 16 - Refugees from Nazi Germany

Chair: Ernst Wangerman (Salzburg)

  • Yael Enoch (Open University of Israel, Israel) - 'Children on the run: The flight from Nazi-occupied Denmark to Sweden during the Second World War'
  • Steve Hochstadt (Illinois College, Jacksonville, USA) - 'Jewish children as refugees in Shanghai, 1938-1949'
  • Gisela Holfter (University of Limerick, Ireland) - 'Child refugees in Ireland, 1933-1945'
  • Bat-Ami Zucker (Bar-Ilan University, Israel) - 'Children’s flight from Nazi persecution to American freedom'

Panel 17 - Holocaust: Testimony and memory

Chair: Siegfried Göllner (Salzburg)

  • Gulie Ne’eman Arad (Ben Gurion University of the Negev, Israel) - 'Holocaust child survivor: A microanalysis'
  • Patricia Heberer (United States Holocaust Memorial Museum, Washington, DC, USA) - 'Running in Auschwitz: The Holocaust “Diary” of Michael Kraus'
  • Hanna Ulatowska (University of Texas at Dallas, USA) - 'Child survivors and their paths to legacy'

Panel 18 - Contemporary: Rehabilitation and reintegration (II)

Chair: Marci Green (Wolverhampton)

  • Kathleen Coppens (Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium) - 'Psychosocial support for child soldiers in Northern Uganda: The view of practitioners compared to the voices of the beneficiaries'
  • Nafila Maani (Child Helpline International (CHI) - 'Child Helpline International'
  • Sofie Vindevogel (Ghent University, Belgium) - 'The prevalence and nature of traumatic experiences during child soldiering: The northern-Ugandan case'
  • William Yule (King's College London, UK) - 'The work of the Children and War Foundation'

Panel 19 - WW I: Australia, Canada, UK

Chair: Judith Burnett (Wolverhampton)

  • Christophe Declercq (Imperial College London, UK) - 'Belgian refugees and their children in England during the Great War'
  • Kristine Alexander (York University Toronto, Canada) - 'Canadian Girls and the Great War'
  • Mourad Djebabla (McGill University, Canada) - 'The Canadian children and the Canadian war effort during the Great War, 1914-1918: The strategies of the adults to mobilize the children in the society at war'
  • Bart Ziino (Deakin University, Australia) - '"Even the children know all about the war": Children’s culture and the First World War in Australia'

Panel 20 - WW II: Finland, France, Germany, Turkey

Chair: John Buckley (Wolverhampton)

  • Özlem Dilber (Bogazici University, Turkey) - 'Streets as spaces of interaction between lower class children and the adult world during the Second World War in Turkey'
  • Lindsey Dodd (University of Reading, UK) - 'The moment of bombing: A moment that lasts a lifetime'
  • Helene Laurent (University of Helsinki, Finland) - 'The war experience of children in Finnish Lapland'
  • Alexandra Vinall (Wadham College, Oxford, UK) - 'The legacy of a wartime childhood in contemporary German anthologies'

Panel 21 - WW II: Evacuation (I)

Chair: Helga Embacher (Salzburg)

  • Niko Gaertner (Institute of Education, London, UK) - 'Operation Pied Piper: The wartime evacuation of schoolchildren from London and Berlin, 1938-45'
  • Gregory S. Johnson (Otsuma Women`s University, Japan) - 'Conscripting childhood: The evacuation of urban school children in wartime Japan'
  • Radka Šustrová (Institute for the Study of Totalitarian Regimes, Prague, Czech Republic) - 'Amazing holiday or hard reality of war? German children evacuees in Bohemia and Moravia during World War II'

Panel 22 - Holocaust: Ghettos and camps

Chair: Albert Lichtblau (Salzburg)

  • Sara Valentina Di Palma (University of Siena, Italy) - '"We ate laces and swallowed earth": Children in Nazi Camps'
  • Diane Garst (University of Texas at Dallas, USA) - 'The role of music training for children of the Holocaust'
  • Thomas Rahe (Bergen-Belsen-Memorial, Germany) - 'Children in the concentration camp Bergen-Belsen'
  • Adam Sitarek (Institute of National Remembrance, Łódź, Poland) - 'Children in the face of Shoah: Case of the Lodz Ghetto'

Panel 23 - Contemporary: Child refugees and asylum seekers (I)

Chair: Darek Galasinski (Wolverhampton)

  • Åsmund Aamaas and Judith Wiesinger (University of Salzburg, Austria) - 'Young refugees in Upper Austria and Salzburg: Constraints, opportunities and resilience'
  • Markéta Bačáková (Charles University in Prague, Czech Republic) - 'Tearing down barriers in access to education of refugee children in the Czech Republic'
  • Martha Héder (Ontario Ministry of the Attorney General, Canada) - 'Unaccompanied/separated children in Canada'
  • Dima Zito (University of Wuppertal, Germany) - 'Child soldiers as refugees in Germany'

Panel 24 - Contemporary: International rights, law and welfare (I)

Chair: Wolfgang Auschauer (Salzburg)

  • Sarah Field (University College Cork, Ireland) - 'Children’s voices in armed conflict: The transformative potential of actively listening for children’s lives'
  • Helen Hamzei (Leiden University, Netherlands) - 'Child war victims before the International Criminal Court: Avenue to justice for the most vulnerable?'
  • Hilly Moodrick-Even Khen (Sha'arei Mishpat College, Israel) - '“Defense of” and “defense from” child terrorists: The dual role of International Law'
  • Kristina Touzenis (Universities of Trieste and Pisa, Italy) - 'Children on trial: Human rights and criminal law'

Panel 25 - WW I: France, Hungary, Poland, UK

Chair: John Benson (Wolverhampton)

  • Carl Bouchard and Marie-Claire Lefort (Université de Montréal, Canada) - 'War and postwar in kids’ words: French children letters to Woodrow Wilson, 1918-1919'
  • Friederike Kind-Kovács (University of Regensburg, Germany) - 'The embattled child or how the First World War affected Hungarian child welfare'
  • Mary Clare Martin (University of Greenwich, UK) - 'War, Resistance and Exile: Girl Guides in Great Britain, France and Poland, 1914-1945'
  • Manon Pignot (University of Amiens, France) - 'French children during the Great War: Physical and affective experience of the conflict'

Panel 26 - WW II: Forced and slave labour

Chair: Dieter Steinert (Wolverhampton)

  • Herwig Czech (Documentation Center of the Austrian Resistance, Vienna, Austria) - 'Nazi racial policy and the fate of children of forced laborers in Vienna'
  • Martin Kranzl-Greinecker (Linz, Austria) - 'Slave labourers’ children during WW II'
  • Agnieszka Luczak (Institute of National Remembrance, Poznan, Poland) - 'Polish children’s everyday life in Wielkopolska during the German occupation, 1939-1945'

Panel 27 - WW II: Evacuation (II)

Chair: Georg Amering (Salzburg)

  • John A Hay (University of Wolverhampton, UK) - 'Evacuation of British deaf schools during World War Two'
  • Jennifer Redmond (NUI Maynooth, Ireland) - 'Irish children and World War Two: Aliens in Britain'
  • Jean P. Smith (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA) - 'Child evacuees and the promotion of migration to South Africa during the Second World War'

Panel 28 - Holocaust: Aftermath

Chair: Darek Galasinski (Wolverhampton)

  • Kurt Grünberg (Sigmund-Freud-Institut, Frankfurt/Main, Germany) - '"Scene Memory" of Shoah survivors in Germany'
  • Eleonore Lappin-Eppel (University of Graz, Austria) - 'Children and war: The redeemed orphans of Theresienstadt'
  • Sabine Schalm (Munich, Germany) - 'Children from KZ Kaufering I: Exhibition held in the Dachau Concentration Camp Memorial Site, 29th April – 29th October 2010'
  • Maggie Wunnenberg Kirsh (University of Wisconsin, USA) - 'The lost children of Europe: The rehabilitation of child Holocaust survivors in Britain and Palestine/ Israel in the immediate post-war period'

Panel 29 - Contemporary: Child refugees and asylum seekers (II)

Chair: Adelheid Schreilechner (Salzburg)

  • Tom Beck (Yeronga State High School, Brisbane, Australia) - 'Enhancing educational and social outcomes for war refugee students: An Australian secondary school case study'
  • Ramajana Hidic Demirovic (Indiana University Bloomington, USA) - 'And the life goes on: Identity and survival of Bosnian children in the aftermath of genocide'
  • Mohammad Reza Kiani (Islamic Azad University of Tehran, Iran), Maysam Behravesh (University of Tehran, Iran) - 'Children of diaspora: War in Afghanistan and the identity problems of Afghan refugee children in Iran'
  • Mariana Moreira Alves (Universidad de Buenos Aires, Argentina) - 'Cono Sur states policies concerning children and adolescents refugees and asylum seekers: A social representation and cross cultural psychological view and proposal'

Panel 30 - Contemporary: International rights, law and welfare (II)

Chair: Wolfgang Aschauer (Salzburg)

  • Laurene Graziani (Université Paul-Cézanne Aix-Marseille III, France) - 'Strengthening the international and regional framework for the protection of children's rights in armed conflicts: A children's rights perspective'
  • Emilie Medeiros (University College London, UK) - 'Child Soldiers: Lost somewhere between Children's Rights and right to be a child'
  • Sheila Narrainen (Irish Centre for Human Rights, NUIG, Ireland) - 'The gender perspective and the right of boys during conflict

Film: Undzere Kinder - Our children

In this, Poland's last Yiddish feature film, comedy duo Shimon Dzigan and Yisroel Shumacher play all the parts in a Sholem Aleichem story staged for an audience of children who survived the Holocaust.  But the children outdo the performers when they exchange roles and demonstrate the healing, liberating powers of song, dance and storytelling.  Among the actors was Shimon Redlich, who attends the conference.

2 October 2010

View abstracts from day 3

Panel 31 - Undzere Kinder: (Our children)

  • Gabriel N. Finder talks to Shimon Redlich about the film, his time in hiding, Jewish life in post-war Łódź, and being a child survivor and a teenager in Isreal'

Panel 32 - Children born of war

Chair and commentator: Karin Schmidlechner-Lienhart (University of Graz, Austria)

  • Ingvill C. Mochmann (GESIS – Leibniz Institute for the Social Sciences, Cologne, Germany) - 'How to increase the knowledge base on war affected populations: Methodological considerations on the group of children born of war'
  • Sabine Lee (University of Birmingham, UK) - 'The human rights of children born of war: Case analyses of past and present conflicts'
  • Barbara Stelzl-Marx (Ludwig Boltzmann Institute for Research on War Consequences, Austria) - 'Ivan’s children: The offspring of Soviet occupations soldiers and local women in post-war Austria'

Panel 33 - WW II: Belgium, Poland, Slovenia, Ukraine

Chair: Filip Fetko (Salzburg)

  • Machteld Venken (KU Leuven, Belgium) - 'Growing up with World War II at the Border in the early post-war years'
  • Blaž Vurnik (City Museum of Ljubljana, Slovenia) - 'Hidden children in occupied Ljubljana, 1941-1945'
  • Janusz Wróbel (Institute of National Remembrance, Łódź, Poland) - 'Polish children in exile, 1939-1950: War experiences, deportation and repatriation'

Panel 34 - Holocaust: Voices and testimonies

Chair: Darek Galasinski (Wolverhampton)

  • Lucille Cairns (University of Durham, UK) - 'Hidden Jewish children in Vichy France during World War II: The case of Elisabeth Gille, Iréne Némirovsky's Daughter'
  • Sonja Hedgepeth (Middle Tennessee State University, USA) - 'The sexual abuse of a hidden child during the Holocaust: Nava Semel's novel And the Rat Laughed'
  • Beate Müller (University of Newcastle, UK) - '"Wait! I want that in order": Figurations of child voices in early post-war Holocaust testimonies'
  • Sue Vice (University of Sheffield, UK) - 'False memoir syndrome in Holocaust testimony'

Panel 35 - Holocaust, Porrajmos and aftermath

Chair: Judith Burnett (Wolverhampton)

  • Film: 'Julie. A Gypsy child survivor of Auschwitz'
  • Ruth Barnett (UK) - 'Children in the hidden unacknowledged war against the Gypsies'
  • Manfred Deselaers (Centre for Dialogue and Prayer in Oswiecim, Poland)  and Malgorzata Musielak (Poland) - 'The Memorial for the Children Prisoners of Auschwitz - School at  Brzezinka, Poland'

Panel 36 - WWI: Armenian genocide

Chair: Albert Lichtblau (Salzburg)

  • Panayiotis Diamadis (University of Technology, Sydney, Australia) - 'Rafael Lemkin, the Children of Anatolia and the 1948 Genocide Convention'
  • Georgia Eglezou (Bournemouth Univeristy, UkK - 'WW1 in the Ottoman Empire: Experiencing a genocide'
  • Aram Mirzoyan (Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute, Armenia) - 'Children and the Armenian genocide: Sufferings and survival strategies'
  • Victoria Rowe (University of Toronto, Canada) - 'Reclaiming children in the Near East at the end  of WWI: Towards an international practice of care'

Panel 37 - Film, photography, media (II)

Chair: Johannes Hofinger (Salzburg)

  • Sadie Nickelson-Requejo (University of Texas at Austin, USA) - 'From the eyes of babes: A child’s eye view of the Mexican Revolution and the Spanish Civil War'
  • Frances Pheasant-Kelly (Univerity of Wolverhampton, UK) - 'Films of fantasy: Other worlds in wartime fiction'
  • Julian Ward (University of Edinburgh, UK) - 'The making of children’s war films in the People’s Republic of China'

Panel 38 - WW II: Soviet Union

Chair: Christian Muckenhumer (Salzburg)

  • Svetlana Viktorovna Belichenko (Pomorsky State University, Russia) - 'Influence of war on an everyday life of pupils of the Arkhangelsk region, 1941-1945'
  • Julie deGraffenried (Baylor University, USA) - 'Going to sleep with the living and waking up with the dead: Children’s suffering and resilience in the Soviet Union’s Great Patriotic War'
  • Irina Rebrova (Krasnodar College of Management, Technics and Technologies, Russia) - 'Children’s oral stories about their daily life experience during World War II'
  • Christine Sochocky (Ukrainian Canadian Research and Documentation Center, Toronto, Canada) - 'Children in uniforms;'/LI>

Panel 39 - Contemporary: Life in war and confict (II)

Chair: Thomas Spielbüchler (Salzburg)

  • Sofia Candeias (Stanford University, USA) and Claudia Seymour (University of London)  - ' Rethinking justice, impunity and the fight against sexual violence in Eastern DRC: Views from the ground'
  • Laura Lee (University of British Columbia, Canada)  - 'Theatre works: Young women challenge conflict narratives in Rwanda and northern Uganda'
  • Thomas Poirier (University of Bourgogne, France) - 'The armed conflict effects on schooling in Sub-Saharan Africa'
  • Gregory Weeks (Webster University, Vienna, Austria) - 'Children, rape, genocide and war'